Website CHS logo Homepage

The NACTA Teaching Scholar Award (previously called the Regional Outstanding Teacher Award) is presented to a maximum of 1% of the NACTA membership body.  These individuals should demonstrate a heavier commitment to NACTA since earning the Teacher Fellow Award (now called the NACTA Educator Award) and be clear about their involvement with NACTA, the NACTA Journal, and our NACTA annual conference. 

Teachers seeking this award should also demonstrate a teaching influence beyond their own campus.

 
Central
Awards not given every year.

Year Recipient Institution
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
Cynthia Haynes
Curtis Ray Youngs
Ann Marie VanDerZanden
Walter Hurley
Tom Carr
Richard P. Waldren
Bonnie S. Walters
Prasanta K. Kalita
Shelly Schmidt
Darrel J. Kesler
Robert M. Skirvin
Cleora J. D`Arcy
Wayne L. Banwart
Robert J. Stephenson
Ronald J. Hanson
Jamie M. Cano
Andrew Barkley
Linda C. Martin
Dennis R. Brink
Danny E. Terry
John W. Slocombe
Mary L. Albrecht
Larry E. Erpelding, Jr.
Lowell E. Moser
Anne Johnson
Michael E. Dikeman
Bryan W. Schurle
Earl E. Baugher
John C. Shickluna
Darrell A. Miller
Gerry L. Posler
Thomas L. Frey
Donald M. Elkins
Robert C. Sorensen
Iowa State University
Iowa State University
Iowa State University
University of Illinois
University of Illinois
University of Nebraska, Lincoln
University of Wisconsin, River Falls
University of Illinois
University of Illinois
University of Illinois
University of Illinois
University of Illinois
University of Illinois
Fort Hays State University
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Ohio State University
Kansas State University
Kansas State University
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Central Missouri State Univ.
Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Kansas State University
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Kansas State University
Michigan State University
University of Illinois
Kansas State University
University of Illinois
Southern Illinois University
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
 
 
     
Eastern
Awards not given every year.
Year Recipient Institution
2012
2010
2009
2008
2001
1994
1993
1992
1991
1988
1984
1982
1980
1979
1977
M. Susie Whittington
Mark A. Russell
Rama Radhakrishna
Rodney Gilbert
Allen P. Zimmerman
Douglas Goodale
David Hall
Edgar P. Yoder
Frederick R. Hofsaess
Craig Hill
Lulian Prundeanu
Edwin D. Carpenter
David Blumenfield
Robert M. McGuire
Paul R. Shellenberger
Ohio State University
Purdue University
Penn State University
Delaware Valley College
The Ohio State University
SUNY - Cobleskill
Penn State University
Penn State University
Delaware Valley College
Delaware Valley College
Delaware Valley College
University of Connecticut
Delaware Valley College
SUNY - Cobleskill
Penn State University
 
      
 
Southern
Awards not given every year.
Year Recipient Institution
2014
2013
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2004
2003
2002
2001
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
Kimberly Moore
Stanley Kelley
Jeannette A. Moore
Thomas Kuzmic
Stephen Damron
Ricky W. Telg
Shelly R. Sitton
David S. Buchanan
Michael T. Olexa
Douglas C. Needham
Rick D. Rudd
Arnold W. Oltmans
Foy Mills, Jr.
Don Hall
Keith J. Karnok
Herman Sampson
Bryce H. Lane
Larry S. Click
Kevin J. Donnelly
Gary E. Moore
Lynn G. Turner
Joe T. Davis
Robert A. Godke
Glen Hembry
H. F. Perkins
Miles H. Lovinggood
Robert P. Patterson
Charles G. Wright
Maurice G. Cook
Robert L. Beck
Russell L. Miller
Kenneth D. Wilson
Robert R. Shrode
Donald A. Emery
University of Florida
Sam Houston State University
North Carolina State University
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
University of Florida
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
University of Florida
Oklahoma State University
University of Florida
North Carolina State University
Abilene Christian University
University of Florida
University of Georgia
North Carolina State University
North Carolina State University
Tennessee Tech University
Oklahoma State University
Louisiana State University
North Carolina State University
University of Kentucky
Louisiana State University
Louisiana State University
University of Georgia
Virginia Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ.
North Carolina State University
North Carolina State University
North Carolina State University
University of Kentucky
Louisiana State University
West Texas State University
University of Tennessee
North Carolina State University
   
   
Western
Awards not given every year.
 Year  Recipient  Institution
2013
2006
2005
2000
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1991
1990
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
Tracy Dougher
Brenda S. Seevers
Jeffory Hattey
Douglas A. Pals
Penelope L. Diebel
Nancy A. Irlbeck
Tom Field
Laurie Stenberg Nichols
Carl W. Hunt
Andrew G. Huber
William A. Schurg
Philip R. Zurbrick
Steven H. Sharrow
John C. Buckhouse
Scott C. Matulich
Kenneth L. Casavant
Dale W. Weber
Ronald W. Hilwig
Clinton O. Jacobs
Thomas M. Sutherland
Montana State University
New Mexico State University
Oklahoma State University
University of Idaho
Oregon State University
Colorado State University
Colorado State University
University of Idaho
University of Idaho
Oregon State University
University of Arizona
University of Arizona
Oregon State University
Oregon State University
Washington State University
Washington State University
Oregon State University
University of Arizona
University of Arizona
Colorado State University

 

 

Go to top

Smowy Mountains and Lake